Loading...
BYH to the people in "the jungle" with megaphones. Does it make you feel like a big man to constantly berate and say...

PREPS: Falcons finish unbeaten

020918HSbasketball-1.jpg
1 of 7

South Central's Cydney Williams, right, celebrates during Thursday's game against D.H. Conley on Feb. 8, 2018. (Molly Mathis/The Daily Reflector)

020918HSbasketball-6.jpg
020918HSbasketball-4.jpg
020918HSbasketball-3.jpg
020918HSbasketball-5.jpg
020918HSbasketball-2.jpg
020918HSbasketball-7.jpg
Loading…

The Daily Reflector

Thursday, February 8, 2018

South Central’s boys’ basketball team might have made it look easy at times this season, but SC veteran coach Chris Cherry was aware on Thursday night what his team had just accomplished by completing an unbeaten regular season.

The Falcons were led by the outside shooting of Jahzeer Baker and the team’s other guards at rival D.H. Conley, pulling away for a 76-52 win for a 22-0 record. Conley, which upset SC in the girls’ game, led 25-23 in the second quarter before the Falcons took over with their talent, size and style of play that has them as a lead 4-A state championship contender heading into the postseason.

“It’s a credit to the kids that they come focused every single night and they deserve a lot of credit for that,” Cherry said of being 22-0.

Baker made seven 3-pointers and finished with 23 points. Conley’s Jahmois Barnhill sparked the hot start by the Vikings (13-11, 7-5 Eastern Carolina 3-A/4-A Conference) and scored 25.

There was a time in the third quarter when SC big men Day’ron Sharpe and Luke Davis had six combined points, but the visitors still led 58-32. Tahj Reddick, Shykeim Phillips and Cydney Williams each finished with nine points to aid that effort.

“Those guys have played well all year, and they’ve been consistent,” Cherry said.

Davis and Sharpe both battled foul trouble and scored six apiece.

DHC, which finished in third place in the ECC, made five 3-pointers by the midway point of the second period. It led 20-17, 23-20 and 25-23 in the second before facing a 37-27 halftime deficit.

“They wear you down and then your passes come up a little short and you start getting tired,” Conley coach Rob Maloney said. “It was a struggle and they did a great job, but I am proud of our kids for hanging in there and making it competitive and fighting, because I don’t think we’ll face anybody any better along the way.”

GIRLS’ GAME

D.H. Conley went up by 10 points with less than 4 minutes remaining in the game and then held off a late South Central rally for the Vikings to win 60-55 and hand ECC champion South Central its only league loss of the season.

Mackena Batts’ 3-pointer made it 57-47 Conley, but Tadahfia Wallace and the Falcons stormed back and Wallace’s 3 made it 57-55 DHC with 1:10 left. SC had a potential tying basket miss during the final minute, and it threw the ball out of bounds when trailing by three points with 9.8 seconds remaining.

A free throw by Batts and two from Hikaru Iwata helped seal the win for the Vikings, who came into the night in a tie for second place in the conference. 

— Ronnie Woodward

SWIMMING

3-A states

D.H. Conley swimmers brought home four fourth-place finishes Thursday to highlight the Vikings' appearance at the 3-A state championships at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary.

Conley’s girls placed sixth (122 points) and the boys finished ninth (109) in the team competitions.

Senior Morgan Despres nabbed a pair of fourth-place results in the girls’ 100 freestyle (52.25) and the 200 freestyle (1:54.20), while fellow senior Svea Torres finished in the same spot in the 50 freestyle (24.18)

Despres and Torres, along with Ruth McGee and Abigail Burns, also helped Conley to fourth in the 200 freestyle relay (1:38.61). The same quartet took fifth in the 200 medley relay (1:50.23).

Conley's other top-10 finishers were: Torres (ninth in girls’ 100 breaststroke), Conner Dennison (seventh in boys’ 200 free and 500 free), Trevor Torres (eighth in boys’ 50 freestyle), boys’ 200 medley relay team (Riley Brown, Andrew Landry, Seth Tillery, Torres; eighth), boys’ 400 free relay team (Jacob Bell, Dennison, Garrett Despres, Landry; ninth), boys’ 200 free relay team (Torres, Brown, Turner Cook, Bell; 10th).

J.H. Rose did not log a top-10 finish in an event.

Parrott wins conference

Parrott Academy's girls and boys won Coastal Rivers Conference championships Wednesday.

Girls' conference champions: Grace Fountain (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle, conference swimmer of the year), Emily Piwowarski (100 butterfly), Allie Grace Frank (500 freestyle), Katie Frank (100 backstroke); 200 medley relay (Brianne Cregan, Maggie Tyndall, Piwowarski, Fountain), 400 freestyle relay (Piwowarski, Katie Frank, Tyndall, Fountain).

Boys' conference champions: John Michael Leighton (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, co-conference swimmer of the year), Lucas Ouano (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle, co-conference swimmer of the year), 200 freestyle relay (William McPhaul, Ouano, Palmer Bratton, Leighton); 400 freestyle relay (Jacob John, Bratton, Ouano, Leighton).

JV GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

D.H. Conley 22

South Central 11

Leading scorers: DHC — Nadiayah Randolph-5,  Summer Hart-7, Valentino Cavillo-5.

Record: Conley 18-1, 12-0 ECC.

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bethel 40, Chicod 20

Leaders: B — Zykela Staton 12; C — Emma Duke 9.

Record: Bethel 8-5, 8-4.

Farmville 48, Hope 26

Farmville leaders — Kylah Silver 14, Trinity Nichols 7.

Loading…