Loading...
'BYH' to the GOP, working on their new motto, "We don't mind if a man tries to rape you, we only care if you don't want...

Regional Science Olympiad winners announced

031318rcpeter
1 of 4

St. Peter Catholic School Science Olympiad members are: from left, front, Andrea Castillo, Adriana Hasselbach and Nikki Overman; second row, Brighton Hou, Cherrie Yoon, Abby Ershadi, KinsleyTate White, Juliette Workman, Matthew Cox and Jackson Schreiber; third row, coaches Kim Taylor, Maria Moloney, and Cameron Taylor, students Carter Lamson, Brena Gauland, Maria Workman, William Becker, Ian Reiling, Stuart O'Connor and Carter Borton. Keegan Moloney also serves as a coach.

031318rcrose
031318rchope
031318rcoakwood
Loading…

Tuesday, March 13, 2018

Several area teams received honors at the regional Science Olympiad competition, held last month at East Carolina University.

Teams from Hope Middle School, J.H. Rose High School, The Oakwood School and St. Peter Catholic School will advance to state competition, scheduled for April 20-21 at North Carolina State University.

In Division B, junior varsity teams, The Oakwood School won first-place overall and received first-place awards in nine categories.

In Division B, Varsity teams, Oakwood finished first; Hope Middle School, second; and St. Peter Catholic School, fourth. Teams from C.M. Eppes, E.B. Aycock and Ayden Middle schools also received awards in various categories.

In Division C, junior varsity, Oakwood won first place and Rose won second place. Students from D.H. Conley High School and Christ Covenant School also received awards.

In Division C, varsity, Rose won second place: Teams from Conley and Pitt County Early College High School also received awards.

In Division B, junior varsity teams, category winners were:

Anatomy and Physiology: first place, Oakwood's Sami Marcu and Yazeed Abayazid

Battery Buggy: first place, E.B. Aycock Middle School's Armoni Ebison and Cooper Alexander

Crimebusters: first place, Oakwood's Camille Saverino and Laycie Eastwood

Disease Detectives: first place, Oakwood's Kaleyanna Schmidt and Laycie Eastwood

Duct Tape Challenge: second place, Aycock's Grayson Myrick and Terriana Lloyd

Dynamic Planet: first place, Oakwood's Alejandro Buschur and Jordan Bowen

Ecology: first place, Oakwood's Abril Insaurralde and Camille Saverino

Fast Facts: first place, Oakwood's Abril Insaurralde and Spencer Shovelin

Hovercraft: first place, Aycock's Graham Floyd and Malachi Higgs; second place, Ayden Middle School's Austin Jones and Zach Hardison

Meteorology: first place, Oakwood's Jordan Bowen and William Doumaux

Microbe Mission: second place, Oakwood's Sami Marcu and Yazeed Abayazid

Optics : first place, Oakwood's Abril Insaurralde and Shan Hossain

Ping Pong Parachute: first place, Ayden's Cadence Kistler and Kolby Smith; second place, Oakwood's Sami Marcu and Yazeed Abayazid

Potions and Poisons: second place, Oakwood's Sami Marcu and Yazeed Abayazid

Road Scholars: second place, Oakwood's Shan Hossain and William Doumaux

Rocks and Minerals: second place, Oakwood's Shan Hossain and William Doumaux

Roller Coaster: second place, Ayden's Cody Suggs and Esteban Escobar

Solar System: second place, Aycock's Jaylen Combs and Taylor Sedler

Thermodynamics: first place, Ayden's Arianna Latimer and Ronnie Brewer

Towers: first place, Oakwood's Nathan Potter and Spencer Shovelin; second place, Aycock's Kayley Gaskins and Sivan Cabell

Wright Stuff: second place, Oakwood's Makayla Kean and Nathan Potter

Write It, Do It : second place, Oakwood's Camille Saverino and Makayla Kean

In Division B, Varsity teams, category winners were:

Anatomy and Physiology: second place, Oakwood's Helayna Clark and Ozioma Obi; third place, Hope's Abigail Lantz and Swarup Sharma

Battery Buggy: second place, C.M. Eppes Middle School's Izabella Slingerland and Jennifer Granjeno-Santiago

Crimebusters: first place, Oakwood's Norah Smith and Sofia Aceto; second place, Hope's Alexia Vachhani and Leeann He; third place, Aycock's Chloe Parker and Emily Benitez

Disease Detectives: second place, Oakwood's Norah Smith and Sofia Aceto; third place, St. Peter's Matthew Cox and William Becker

Duct Tape Challenge: third place, Ayden Middle

Dynamic Planet: first place, Oakwood's Davis Kiess and Victor Hoppenot; third place, St. Peter's Juliette Workman and Kinsley White

Ecology: first place, Hope's Ian Branigan and Marco Passalacqua; third place, Oakwood's Helayna Clark and Sadie Smith

Fast Facts: first place, Hope's Julia Katsoulis and Leeann He; second place, Oakwood's Evan Kiess and Ozioma Obi

Herpetology: first place, Oakwood's Evan Kiess and Jude Saverino

Hovercraft: first place, Eppes' Hunter Nelson and Nathan Varney; third place, Hope's Kaiji Fu and Nicholas Cope

Meteorology: first place, Hope's Abigail Lantz and Parker Brock

Microbe Mission: first place, Ayden Middle School; second place, Oakwood's Ozioma Obi and Solomon Hidalgo

Optics: first place, Hope's Ian Branigan and Julia Katsoulis; third place, Oakwood's Sadie Smith and Shahra Batterjee

Ping Pong Parachute: second place, Hope's Lillie Pridgen and Marco Passalacqua

Potions and Poisons: first place, Oakwood's Davis Kiess and Jude Saverino; second place, St. Peter's Abigail Ershadi and Maria Workman; third place, Hope's Leo Wang and Wade Bullock

Road Scholars: third place, Ayden Middle

Rocks and Minerals: first place, Hope's Julia Katsoulis and Wade Bullock;

third place, St. Peter's Carter Borton and William Becker

Roller Coaster: third place, Eppes' David Angeles and Haley Burtner

Solar System: second place, Hope's Kirkland Hatcher and Leeann He; third place, Eppes' Hunter Nelson and Shaniya Lewis

Thermodynamics: first place, Oakwood's Ray Prati and Victor Hoppenot; second place, Hope's Swarup Sharma and Wade Bullock

Towers: first place, St. Peter's Jackson Schreiber and Stuart O'Connor; second place, Hope's Ian Branigan and Nicholas Cope; third place, Oakwood's Kendall Vick and Noor Ali

Wright Stuff: first place, Hope's Duncan Robertson and Marco Passalacqua

Write It and Do It: first place, Ayden Middle; second place, Aycock's Anisha Sadhale and Cecilia Richardson and Joesph Sowers; third place, Oakwood's Norah Smith and Shahra Batterjee

Amazing Mechatronics : first place, Oakwood's Davis Kiess and Victor Hoppenot; second place, St. Peter's Brighton Hou and Carter Lamson; third place, Hope's Kaiji Fu and Nicholas Cope

In Division C, junior varsity, category winners were:

Anatomy and Physiology: first place, Oakwood's Muhammad Ali and Nnamdi Obi; second place, Rose's Brooke Borton and Noelle DeVente

Astronomy: first place, Oakwood's Chen Zhang and Ian Meredith; third place, Christ Covenant School's Karson Barfield and Mason Verhaeghe

Chem Lab: first place, Oakwood's Nnamdi Obi and Rasheeq Azad; second place, Rose's Katlin Schwartz and Mina Akhnoukh

Codebusters: second place, Rose's Eli Thorn and Sireen Abayazid

Disease Detectives: first place, Rose's Brianna Tripp and Stacey Liu; second place, Conley's Hillary Nguyen

Dynamic Planet: first place, Rose's Ben Hall and Ethan Brewer second place, Oakwood's Chen Zhang and Ian Meredith; third place, Christ Covenant's Laura Stroud and Natalie Draper

Ecology: first place, Rose's Ethan Brewer and Stacey Liu

third place, Oakwood's Charlotte Herron and Ian Meredith

Forensics: first place, Rose's Ekta Shah and Elizabeth Hochberg; second place, Conley's Neeraj Mehra and Todd Stancil

Helicopters: first place, Rose's Braeden White and Mina Akhnoukh; third place, Oakwood's Charlotte Herron and Luke Mewborne

Herpetology: first place, Rose's Ben Hall and Elizabeth Hochberg; second place, Rose's Alex Teodorescu and Braeden White; third place, Conley's Haylee Haywood and Keith Garri

Hovercraft: second place, Rose's Alex Teodorescu and Noah Murray; third place, Oakwood's Charlotte Herron and Sasha Surkin

Materials Science: first place, Conley's Kiki Wang and Lillian Manning; second place, Rose's Ben Hall and Jacob Etheridge

third place, Christ Covenant's Karson Barfield and Mason Verhaeghe

Microbe Mission: first place, Christ Covenant's Bethany Carels and Mary Flowers; second place, Rose's Katlin Schwartz and Rebecca Chemmanam; third place, Rose's Ekta Shah and Eli Thorn

Mission Possible: second place, Rose's Barrett Awere and Macayla Cayton;

third place, Oakwood's Muhammad Ali and Sarah Howard

Mousetrap Vehicle: first place, Rose's Braeden White and Noah Murray; third place, Oakwood's Robert Prati and Sarah Howard

Optics: first place, Conley's Hillary Nguyen and Kiki Wang; third place, Oakwood's Nnamdi Obi and Rasheeq Azad

Ping Pong Parachute: second place, Rose's Andy Billings and Phillip Walter

Remote Sensing:second place, Rose's Jordan Taylor; third place, Conley's Haylee Haywood and Lexi Lenker

Rocks and Minerals: first place, Conley's Kiki Wang and Lillian Manning; second place, Oakwood's Khalil Blount and Rasheeq Azad

Thermodynamics: first place, Oakwood's Khalil Blount and Rasheeq Azad; second place, Rose's Eli Thorn and Ludwig Jantzen

Towers: first place, Oakwood's Sarah Howard and Wesley Bolin; third place, Rose'sAndrew Bailey and Luke Leong

Write It and Do It: first place, Christ Covenant's Laura Stroud and Natalie Draper; second place, Rose's Mina Akhnoukh and Neha Makanangot; third place, Oakwood's Muhammad Ali and Nnamdi Obi

Duct Tape Challenge: first place, Rose's Andy Billings and Phillip Walter; second place, Conley's David Park and Zaine Musa

In Division C, varsity, category winners were:

Anatomy and Physiology: third place, Rose's Kris Houston and Raazia Zia

Codebusters: first place, Christ Covenant's Bethany Lee and Esther Odeke

Dynamic Planet: first place, Rose's Emily Robinson and Jeffrey Yang

Ecology: second place, Oakwood's George Martin and Travis Mewborne; third place, Rose's Raazia Zia and Selena Chen

Helicopters: third place, Conley's Justin Overman and Kamara Haywood

Hovercraft: first place, Oakwood's Gonzalo Insaurralde and Jenny Surkin; second place, Christ Covenant's Kyle Griffin, Mason Gregory and William Snowden; third place, Conley's Justin Overman and Sean Jung

Materials Science: second place, Oakwood's Jenny Surkin and Nathan Davis

Microbe Mission: second place, Rose's China Gunter and Cindy Zhu; third place, Conley

Optics: first place, Rose's Emily Robinson and Jeffrey Yang; second place, Christ Covenant's Bethany Lee and William Snowden

Ping Pong Parachute: third place, Rose's Ryan Millan and Ryan Moloney

Remote Sensing: third place, Rose's Megan Reisch and Ryan Millan

Rocks and Minerals: second place, Conley's Abbey Dunnigan and George Katsoulis

Thermodynamics: first place, Oakwood's David Mehlhop and Davis Noe; third place, Conley's Geneva Pilapil and Todd Stancil

Towers: first place, Oakwood's Stasia Austin and Travis Mewborne

Duct Tape Challenge: second place, Conley's Alexa McMullen and Alisia Tseng

Loading…

Humans of Greenville

@HumansofGville

Local photographer Joe Pellegrino explores Greenville to create a photographic census of its people.

Look

September 22, 2018

As hurricane Florence made its landfall last week, it left the Greenville area relatively spared, thankfully. But what did this hurricane mean for our garden or landscape plants? Landscape and garden plants can suffer from “wet feet” due to all the water we received, even if you are not…

Eric Derstine

September 21, 2018

EVENT CHANGES

In the aftermath of Hurricane Florence, several area events have been postponed or canceled.

Games Meet Art

The Greenville Museum of Art has canceled Saturday’s Games Meet Art event. No new date has been scheduled. Call 758-1946, email info@gmoa.org or visit gmoa.org for more…

September 21, 2018

Capsules of movies playing locally. New releases are indicated with an asterisk.

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN — A working-class family man, Christopher Robin, encounters his childhood friend Winnie-the-Pooh, who helps him to rediscover the joys of life. (1 hour, 44 minutes) Rated PG.

CRAZY RICH…

092118lifeitself

September 21, 2018

Q My 15-year-old son and his stepmom, my wife of eight years, have developed such a contentious relationship that I don’t know what to do anymore. He’s not a bad kid but has a history of lying about grades, schoolwork and some really silly things like cleaning his room.

I’ve been…

Carolyn Hax

September 21, 2018

Auditions

Magnolia Arts Center, 1703 E. 14th St., will have auditions for “Elf Jr: The Musical” from 6-8 p.m. today and 3-6 p.m. Sunday. Ages 18 and younger are eligible to audition. Visit magnoliaartscenter.com to review the script or for more information.

GMA

The Greenville Museum of…

September 21, 2018

The Four Seasons Chamber Music Festival will begin its 19th season with concerts on Thursday and Sept. 28. Here are highlights of the festival:

Greenville Concert Season

■ Season Opening Extravaganza: 7 p.m. Thursday, 8 p.m. Sept. 28, A.J. Fletcher Recital Hall

■ The Miraculous Bartok:…

September 21, 2018

The 19th season of the Four Seasons Chamber Music Festival will feature internationally acclaimed artists that include a Grammy Award-winning soloist, musicians who have performed at Carnegie Hall and Lincoln Center and faculty from the country's most prestigious music schools.

And that is just for…

092118fourseasons

September 19, 2018

The Leroy James Farmers Market vendor of the week is Nooherooka Natural.

Nooherooka Natural is dedicated to providing quality beef and pork products throughout North Carolina and exhibiting good practices and stewardship for the earth while humanely caring for its livestock. Nooherooka Natural is a…

091918vendor

September 19, 2018

Q: I am trying to decide if I should buy an air fryer. What are the benefits and the downsides of using one? — T.N., Greenville

A: Several of our patients at ECU Family Medicine have told us how much they like the air fryer. I haven’t had an opportunity to use one yet. Dan Olson, a…

KathyKolasa

September 19, 2018

Some of the best restaurants in any given city can be found tucked away in strip malls on the outskirts of town. Well I have one that’s a real gem in the food scene, CPW’s Fine Food & Spirits, 2422 Stantonsburg Road in the Stanton Square shopping center. This casual, inviting…

091918hotdish
273 stories in Look. Viewing 1 through 10.
«First Page   «Previous Page        
Page 1 of 28
        Next Page»   Last Page»