Loading...
BYH, Trump. Did you think it would be that easy? That you could just be installed by Putin and his oligarchs, live a...

Texas high school football playoff scores, pairings

Texas high school football playoff scores, pairings

Loading…

By The Associated Press

Friday, November 30, 2018

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Euless Trinity (10-1) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Arlington Lamar (11-1) vs. Duncanville (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Euless Trinity-Southlake Carroll winner vs. Arlington Lamar-Duncanville winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Allen (12-0) vs. The Woodlands (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

Waco Midway (10-1) vs. Klein Oak (10-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, College Station’s Kyle Field

State Quarterfinals

Allen-The Woodlands winner vs. Waco Midway-Klein Oak winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Katy (11-1) vs. Galena Park North Shore (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Cypress-Fairbanks (10-2) vs. Humble Atascocita (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Katy-Galena Park North Shore winner vs. Cypress-Fairbanks-Humble Atascocita winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Lake Travis (10-1) vs. Weslaco (11-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Converse Judson (11-0) vs. San Benito (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

State Quarterfinals

Lake Travis-Weslaco winner vs. Converse Judson-San Benito winner, TBD

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Haltom City (12-0) vs. Lewisville Hebron (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Amarillo Tascosa (9-3) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (9-2), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Haltom City-Lewisville Hebron winner vs. Amarillo Tascosa-Mansfield Lake Ridge winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Longview (12-0) vs. Austin Vandegrift (11-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

Mesquite Horn (5-7) vs. Spring Westfield (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Longview-Austin Vandegrift winner vs. Mesquite Horn-Spring Westfield winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Katy Tompkins (10-2) vs. Beaumont West Brook (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Cypress Creek (7-5) vs. Humble Summer Creek (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Rice Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Katy Tompkins-Beaumont West Brook winner vs. Cypress Creek-Humble Summer Creek winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Austin Westlake (11-1) vs. Edinburg Vela (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buc Stadium

SA Northside Brandeis (10-2) vs. Brownsville Hanna (10-1), noon Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

State Quarterfinals

Austin Westlake-Edinburg Vela winner vs. SA Northside Brandeis-Brownsville Hanna winner, TBD

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

NRH Birdville (11-1) vs. Grapevine (10-2), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Lubbock Coronado (10-2) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

State Quarterfinals

NRH Birdville-Grapevine winner vs. Lubbock Coronado-Denton Ryan winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Mansfield Timberview (7-5) vs. Dallas Highland Park (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Tyler (9-2) vs. Frisco Lone Star (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Mansfield Timberview-Dallas Highland Park winner vs. Tyler-Frisco Lone Star winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Georgetown (9-3) vs. Alvin Shadow Creek (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Hutto (11-0) vs. Richmond Foster (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

State Quarterfinals

Georgetown-Alvin Shadow Creek winner vs. Hutto-Richmond Foster winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

SA Wagner (11-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

CC Memorial (12-0) vs. Mission Memorial (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

State Quarterfinals

SA Wagner-CC Flour Bluff winner vs. CC Memorial-Mission Memorial winner, TBD

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Canyon Randall (6-6) vs. WF Rider (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Childress

Lubbock Cooper (12-0) vs. Justin Northwest (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

State Quarterfinals

Canyon Randall-WF Rider winner vs. Lubbock Cooper-Justin Northwest winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Aledo (12-0) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Frisco Reedy (12-0) vs. Burleson Centennial (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Aledo-Dallas South Oak Cliff winner vs. Frisco Reedy-Burleson Centennial winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Marshall (10-2) vs. Huntsville (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Fort Bend Marshall (12-0) vs. Port Neches-Groves (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Marshall-Huntsville winner vs. Fort Bend Marshall-Port Neches-Groves winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3) vs. Kerrville Tivy (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

CC Calallen (11-1) vs. Brenham (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Port Lavaca Calhoun-Kerrville Tivy winner vs. CC Calallen-Brenham winner, TBD

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Hereford (8-4) vs. Canyon (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Decatur (6-6) vs. WF Hirschi (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham

State Quarterfinals

Hereford-Canyon winner vs. Decatur-WF Hirschi winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Waco La Vega 38, Paris 20

Argyle (12-0) vs. Celina (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex

State Quarterfinals

Waco La Vega (11-2) vs. Argyle-Celina winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Midlothian Heritage (11-1) vs. Carthage (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Van (10-2) vs. Henderson (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

State Quarterfinals

Midlothian Heritage-Carthage winner vs. Van-Henderson winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Sealy (12-0) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

La Vernia (11-1) vs. La Feria (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corpus Christi’s Buc Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Sealy-Liberty Hill winner vs. La Vernia-La Feria winner, TBD

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Midland Greenwood (10-2) vs. Iowa Park (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Lubbock Estacado (9-3) vs. Glen Rose (10-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

State Quarterfinals

Midland Greenwood-Iowa Park winner vs. Lubbock Estacado-Glen Rose winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Gilmer (6-6) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Pittsburg (9-3) vs. Lorena (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

State Quarterfinals

Gilmer-Texarkana Pleasant Grove winner vs. Pittsburg-Lorena winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Jasper (12-0) vs. West Orange-Stark (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont’s Umphrey Stadium

Silsbee (8-4) vs. Giddings (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Caney

State Quarterfinals

Jasper-West Orange-Stark winner vs. Silsbee-Giddings winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Cuero (11-1) vs. CC West Oso (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Rockport-Fulton (8-4) vs. Geronimo Navarro (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Cuero-CC West Oso winner vs. Rockport-Fulton-Geronimo Navarro winner, TBD

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Shallowater 56, Eastland 21

Wall (9-2) vs. Brock (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Shallowater (13-0) vs. Wall-Brock winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Atlanta 38, Mount Vernon 14

Malakoff (9-2) vs. Gladewater (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Atlanta (8-5) vs. Malakoff-Gladewater winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

East Chambers (11-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Franklin (10-1) vs. Grandview (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

State Quarterfinals

East Chambers-Cameron Yoe winner vs. Franklin-Grandview winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Altair Rice (11-1) vs. Edna (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Goliad (10-2) vs. Yoakum (10-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Cuero

State Quarterfinals

Altair Rice-Edna winner vs. Goliad-Yoakum winner, TBD

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Tulia (8-4) vs. Abernathy (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Canadian (11-1) vs. Spearman (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Tulia-Abernathy winner vs. Canadian-Spearman winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Gunter (12-0) vs. Comanche (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Buffalo (12-0) vs. Holliday (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH’s Birdville ISD Complex

State Quarterfinals

Gunter-Comanche winner vs. Buffalo-Holliday winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Corrigan-Camden (10-2) vs. Daingerfield (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Henderson

Troup (10-2) vs. Newton (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Corrigan-Camden-Daingerfield winner vs. Troup-Newton winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Blanco (10-2) vs. East Bernard (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville

Van Vleck (11-1) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (6-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg

State Quarterfinals

Blanco-East Bernard winner vs. Van Vleck-El Maton Tidehaven winner, TBD

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Panhandle (10-2) vs. New Deal (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt

Sundown (10-2) vs. Stinnett West Texas (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bushland

State Quarterfinals

Panhandle-New Deal winner vs. Sundown-Stinnett West Texas winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Riesel (10-2) vs. De Leon (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Whitney

San Saba (12-0) vs. Celeste (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

State Quarterfinals

Riesel-De Leon winner vs. San Saba-Celeste winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Tenaha (9-3) vs. Price Carlisle (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Hallsville

Garrison (10-2) vs. San Augustine (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Tenaha-Price Carlisle winner vs. Garrison-San Augustine winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Wallis Brazos (7-4) vs. Mason (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

Shiner (11-1) vs. Refugio (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Complex

State Quarterfinals

Wallis Brazos-Mason winner vs. Shiner-Refugio winner, TBD

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Stratford 35, Vega 7

Gruver (11-1) vs. Clarendon (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Borger

State Quarterfinals

Stratford (8-5) vs. Gruver-Clarendon winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Wellington (12-0) vs. Hamlin (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Albany (7-5) vs. Wheeler (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon

State Quarterfinals

Wellington-Hamlin winner vs. Albany-Wheeler winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Muenster (11-1) vs. Evadale (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

Mart (11-1) vs. Grapeland (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Madisonville

State Quarterfinals

Muenster-Evadale winner vs. Mart-Grapeland winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Granger (11-1) vs. Burton (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Rockdale

Falls City (12-0) vs. Woodsboro (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Beeville

State Quarterfinals

Granger-Burton winner vs. Falls City-Woodsboro winner, TBD

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

McLean (12-0) vs. White Deer (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo Highland Park

Balmorhea (10-2) vs. Garden City (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Rankin

Milford (10-1) vs. Gilmer Union Hill (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kaufman

Gorman (8-4) vs. Leakey (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Brady

State Semifinals

McLean-White Deer winner vs. Balmorhea-Garden City winner, TBD

Milford-Gilmer Union Hill winner vs. Gorman-Leakey winner, TBD

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Follett 48, Matador Motley County 18

Grandfalls-Royalty (10-2) vs. Jayton (8-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City

Iredell (11-0) vs. Strawn (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Hico

Oakwood (9-3) vs. Richland Springs (11-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville

State Semifinals

Follett (11-2) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty-Jayton winner, TBD

Iredell-Strawn winner vs. Oakwood-Richland Springs winner, TBD

Loading…