Loading...
The Mayor and City Council have an annual budget of over $450,000 per year dedicated to themselves for salary, training...

Sports on TV

Sports on TV

Loading…

The Associated Press

Friday, February 8, 2019

(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Saturday, Feb. 9
AAF FOOTBALL
8:30 p.m.

CBS — San Diego Fleet at San Antonio Commanders

AUTO RACING
10:30 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR: Monster Energy Sprint Cup Series, practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

1 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR: Monster Energy Sprint Cup Series, practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

3 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR: Monster Energy Sprint Cup Series, final practice, Daytona Beach, Fla.

4:30 p.m.

FS1 — ARCA Series, season opener, Daytona Beach, Fla.

7 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA Drag Racing: Saturday Nitro Pomona, season-opening Winternationals, Pomona, Calif.

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Monster Energy Supercross: round 6 of the AMA Supercross series, Minneapolis, Minn.

BOXING
10 p.m.

SHO — Showtime Championship Boxing: Davis-Ruiz, Carson, Calif.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
12 p.m.

CBSSN — Providence at St. John’s

ESPN — Oklahoma State at Kansas

ESPN2 — Virginia Tech at Clemson

ESPNU — Temple at Tulsa

FOX — Wisconsin at Michigan

1 p.m.

CBS — Kentucky at Mississippi State

SEC — Ole Miss at Georgia

2 p.m.

CBSSN — VCU at St. Bonaventure

ESPN — Minnesota at Michigan State

ESPN2 — Auburn at LSU

ESPNU — TCU at Iowa State

2:30 p.m.

FOX — Villanova at Marquette

3:30 p.m.

SEC — Arkansas at South Carolina

4 p.m.

BTN — Rutgers at Illinois

CBSSN — Dayton at Rhode Island

ESPN — Florida at Tennessee

ESPN2 — Louisville at Florida State

ESPNU — Texas Tech at Oklahoma

5 p.m.

FOX — Utah at UCLA

6 p.m.

CBSSN — New Mexico at Nevada

ESPN — Duke at Virginia

ESPN2 — Kansas State at Baylor

SEC — Texas A&M at Missouri

8 p.m.

CBSSN — Creighton at Seton Hall

ESPN2 — Texas at West Virginia

ESPNU — Tulane at Wichita State

FS1 — Depaul at Xavier

8:30 p.m.

BTN — Nebraska at Purdue

SEC — Alabama at Vanderbilt

10 p.m.

ESPN — Washington at Arizona State

ESPN2 — St. Mary’s at Gonzaga

ESPNU — Colorado at USC

12 a.m. (Sunday)

ESPNU — UC-Davis at UC-Sant Barbara

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS (WOMEN’S)
6 p.m.

ESPNU — Minnesota at Nebraska

COLLEGE HOCKEY (MEN’S)
10 a.m.

NHL — Beanpot Tournament: semifinal, Boston College vs. Harvard (taped)

6 p.m.

BTN — Minnesota at Penn State

FIGURE SKATING
11 p.m.

NBCSN — Four Continents Championships: men’s free skate, Anaheim, Calif.

GOLF
1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, third round, Monterey, Calif.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour Golf: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, third round, Monterey, Calif.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions Golf: Oasis Championship, second round, Boca Raton, Fla.

8 p.m.

GOLF — European Tour Golf: ISPS Handa Vic Open, men’s and women’s final round, Australia

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
8 p.m.

ESPN — UFC 234 Prelims: Whittaker vs. Gastelum, Australia

NBA BASKETBALL
8:30 p.m.

ABC — Oklahoma City at Houston

NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.

NHL — Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay

RUGBY
2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Six Nations Championship: Scotland vs. Ireland (taped)

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Six Nations Championship: Italy vs. Wales (taped)

10 p.m.

CBSSN — Major League Rugby: Houston Sabercats at San Diego Legion

SKIING
1 p.m.

NBC — FIS World Freestyle Championships

3:30 p.m.

NBC — FIS World Alpine Championships: men’s downhill, Sweden (taped)

6:25 a.m. (Sunday)

NBCSN — FIS World Alpine Championships: women’s downhill, Sweden

SOCCER
7:25 a.m.

NBC — Premier League: Fulham vs. Manchester United

9:20 a.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga: Hoffenheim vs. Borussia Dortmund

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Liverpool vs. Bournemouth

10 a.m.

CNBC — Premier League: Huddersfield Town vs. Arsenal

12:20 p.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga: Schalke vs. Bayern Munich

12:25 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Brighton vs. Burnley

6 p.m.

FS2 — LIGA MX: BUAP vs. Monterrey

TRACK AND FIELD
4:30 p.m.

NBC — Millrose Games: 112th Millrose Games, New York, N.Y. ---

Sunday, Feb. 10
AAF FOOTBALL
4 p.m.

CBSSN — Memphis Express at Birmingham Iron

AUTO RACING
12 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR Sprint Cup Series: pole qualifying for the Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla.

3 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR: Monster Energy Sprint Cup Series, The Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona Beach, Fla.

5 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA Drag Racing: Lucas Oil NHRA Winternationals, Pomona, Calif.

BOWLING
4:30 p.m.

FOX — PBA Bowling: Tournament of Champions, Fairlawn, Ohio

BOXING
7 p.m.

ESPN — Top Rank Boxing: Main Event, Zepeda-Ramirez, Fresno, Calif.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
12 p.m.

CBSSN — Holy Cross at Lafayette College

1 p.m.

CBS — Ohio State at Indiana

2 p.m.

CBSSN — UConn at Memphis

ESPNEWS — Central Florida at SMU

4 p.m.

ESPN — Cincinnati at Houston

ESPNU — Loyola-Chicago at Valparaiso

6 p.m.

ESPNU — Georgia Tech at Notre Dame

6:30 p.m.

BTN — Northwestern at Iowa

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Stanford at Oregon

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S)
12 p.m.

ESPN — Florida State at Notre Dame

ESPNU — Florida at Georgia

2 p.m.

BTN — Northwestern at Minnesota

ESPN — Tennessee at Mississippi State

ESPN2 — Houston at South Florida

ESPNU — Wichita State at Cincinnati

FS2 — Seton Hall at Creighton

SEC — Auburn at Arkansas

4 p.m.

BTN — Iowa at Ohio State

ESPN2 — Oregon at Stanford

SEC — Vanderbilt at Missouri

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS (WOMEN’S)
6 p.m.

ESPN2 — UCLA at Washington

COLLEGE HOCKEY (MEN’S)
12 p.m.

NHL — Beanpot Tournament: semifinal, Boston University vs. Northeastern (taped)

COLLEGE WRESTLING
12 p.m.

BTN — Northwestern at Michigan

GOLF
1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, final round, Monterey, Calif.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour Golf: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, final round, Monterey, Calif.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions Golf: Oasis Championship, final round, Boca Raton, Fla.

NBA BASKETBALL
3:30 p.m.

ABC — LA Lakers at Philadelphia

8:30 p.m.

NBA — Miami at Golden State

NBA G LEAGUE BASKETBALL
3 p.m.

NBA — South Bay Lakers at Oklahoma City Blue

NHL HOCKEY
12:30 p.m.

NBC — St. Louis at Nashville

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Toronto at NY Rangers

RODEO
12 p.m.

CBS — PBR Bull Riding: Winstar World Casino and Resort PBR Global Cup USA, championship round, Arlington, Texas (taped)

RUGBY
1:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Six Nations Championship: England vs. France (taped)

SKIING
6:25 a.m.

NBCSN — FIS World Alpine Championships: women’s downhill, Sweden

SNOWBOARDING
4:30 p.m.

NBC — FIS World Freestyle Championships, slopestyle competition

SOCCER
8:25 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Tottenham vs. Leicester City

9:30 a.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga: Werder Bremen vs. FC Augsburg

10:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Manchester City vs. Chelsea

11:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Serie A: Sassuolo vs. Juventus

12 p.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga: Fortuna Düsseldorf vs. VfB Stuttgart ---

Loading…