Loading...
BYH to those who make socialism a dirty word. You do know that Social Security and Medicare are examples of socialism....

Europa League Glance

Loading…

By The Associated Press

Friday, March 15, 2019

All Times EDT
(Home teams listed first)
THIRD ROUND
First Leg
Thursday, March 7

Chelsea (England) 3, Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 0

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 1, Benfica (Portugal) 0

Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 0, Inter Milan (Italy) 0

Napoli (Italy) 3, Salzburg (Austria) 0

Rennes (France) 3, Arsenal (England), 1

Sevilla (Spain) 2, Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) 2

Valencia (Spain) 2, Krasnodar (Russia) 1

Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 1, Villarreal (Spain) 3

Second Leg
Thursday, March 14

Arsenal (England) 3, Rennes (France) 0, Arsenal advanced on 4-3 aggregate

Benfica (Portugal) 3, Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 0, Benfica advanced on 3-1 aggregate

Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 0, Chelsea (England) 5, Chelsea advanced on 8-0 aggregate

Inter Milan (Italy) 0, Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 1, Eintracht advanced on 1-0 aggregate

Krasnodar (Russia) 1, Valencia (Spain) 1, Valencia advanced on 3-2 aggregate

Salzburg (Austria) 3, Napoli (Italy) 1, Napoli advanced on 4-3 aggregate

Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) 4, Sevilla (Spain) 3, Slavia Praha advanced on 6-5 aggregate

Villarreal (Spain) 2, Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 1, Villarreal advanced on 5-2 aggregate

QUARTERFINALS
First Leg
Thursday, April 11

Arsenal (England) vs. Napoli (Italy), 3 p.m.

Benfica (Portugal) vs. Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany), 3 p.m.

Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) vs. Chelsea (England), 3 p.m.

Villarreal (Spain) vs. Valencia (Spain), 3 p.m.

Second Leg
April 18

Chelsea (England) vs. Slavia Prague (Czech Republic), 3 p.m.

Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) vs. Benfica (Portugal), 3 p.m.

Napoli (Italy) vs. Arsenal (England), 3 p.m.

Valencia (Spain) vs. Villarreal (Spain), 3 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
First Leg
Thursday, May 2

Arsenal-Napoli winner vs. Villarreal-Valencia winner, 3 p.m.

Benfica-Eintracht Frankfurt winner vs. Slavia Prague-Chelsea winner, 3 p.m.

Second Leg
Thursday, May 9

Slavia Prague-Chelsea winner vs. Benfica-Eintracht Frankfurt winner, 3 p.m.

Villarreal-Valencia winner vs. Arsenal-Napoli winner, 3 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP
At Baku, Azerbaijan
Wednesday, May 29

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Loading…