Loading...
Judging by the number of folks charged with driving under influence I am guessing the penalty is rather light. Of...

Sports on TV

Sports on TV

Loading…

The Associated Press

Friday, April 5, 2019

(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Saturday, Apr. 6
AUTO RACING
8:30 a.m.

FS1 — MONSTER ENERGY NASCAR CUP: practice, Bristol, Tenn.

9:30 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity: qualifying, Bristol, Tenn.

11 a.m.

FS1 — MONSTER ENERGY NASCAR CUP: final practice, Bristol, Tenn.

1 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity: The NXS 300, Bristol, Tenn.

4 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar Racing: qualifying, Birmingham, Ala.

8 p.m.

NBCSN — MONSTER ENERGY Supercross: Round 14 of the AMA Supercross, Nashville, Tenn.

COLLEGE BASEBALL
8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Texas A&M at LSU

SEC — Florida at Ole Miss

11 p.m.

ESPNU — Cal State Fullerton at Cal Poly

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
6 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Tournament: Virginia vs. Auburn, Final Four, Minneapolis, Minn.

8:30 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Tournament: Michigan State vs. Texas Tech, Final Four, Minneapolis, Minn.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S)
3 p.m.

CBSSN — NIT Tournament: Northwestern vs. Arizona, Championship, Tucson, Ariz.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
12 p.m.

BTN — Purdue Spring Game

SEC — South Carolina Spring Game

2 p.m.

SEC — LSU Spring Game

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Clemson Spring Game

4 p.m.

ESPNU — Arkansas Spring Game

SEC — Ole Miss Spring Game

COLLEGE LACROSSE (MEN’S)
11 a.m.

CBSSN — Lehigh at Loyola University Maryland

12 p.m.

ESPNU — Notre Dame at Duke

2 p.m.

BTN — Michigan at Maryland

ESPNU — Rutgers at Johns Hopkins

5 p.m.

CBSSN — Villanova at Denver

COLLEGE LACROSSE (WOMEN’S)
10 a.m.

ESPNU — Northwestern at Johns Hopkins

5 p.m.

BTN — Michigan at Maryland

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
5 p.m.

BTN — Michigan at Maryland

ESPN2 — UCLA at Arizona State

6 p.m.

ESPN — Alabama at South Carolina

ESPNU — LSU at Mississippi State

SEC — Arkansas at Florida

8 p.m.

ESPN — Baylor at Oklahoma

CURLING (MEN’S)
12 a.m. (Sunday)

NBCSN — World Championship: Teams TBD, second semifinal, Alberta (taped)

GOLF
12 p.m.

NBC — Women’s Golf: Augusta National Women’s Amateur, Augusta, Ga.

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: Valero Texas Open, third round, San Antonio, Texas

3:30 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour Golf: Valero Texas Open, third round, San Antonio, Texas

5 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour Golf: ANA Inspiration, third round, Rancho Mirage, Calif.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
3:30 p.m.

CBS — Slam Dunk and 3-Point Championship, Woodbury, Minn. (taped)

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL (BOYS)
12:30 p.m.

ESPN — GEICO Nationals: Teams TBD, championship, New York, N.Y.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL (GIRLS)
10 a.m.

ESPN2 — GEICO Nationals: Teams TBD, championship, New York, N.Y.

HORSE RACING
5:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Wood Memorial Bluegrass Stakes: From Lexington, Ky.

MLB BASEBALL
1 p.m.

MLB — Washington at NY Mets OR Kansas City at Detroit

4 p.m.

FS1 — Texas at LA Angels

7 p.m.

FS1 — Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee

10 p.m.

MLB — LA Dodgers at Colorado OR Boston at Arizona (games joined in progress)

NBA BASKETBALL
12 p.m.

ESPN2 — Basketball Hall of Fame Announcement

5 p.m.

NBA — Brooklyn at Milwaukee

8 p.m.

NBA — Philadelphia at Chicago

NHL HOCKEY
4 p.m.

NHL — Vancouver at St. Louis

7 p.m.

NHL — Toronto vs. Montréal

10 p.m.

NHL — Winnipeg vs. Arizona

RODEO
8 p.m.

CBSSN — PBR: Premier Bankcard Invitational, Sioux Falls, S.D.

RUGBY
8 a.m.

ESPN2 — HSBC World Rugby: Hong Kong Sevens, Day 2, Hong Kong (taped)

5:30 a.m. (Sunday)

ESPN2 — HSBC World Rugby: Hong Kong Sevens, Finals, Hong Kong

SOCCER (MEN’S)
9:20 a.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga: RB Leipzig vs. Bayer Leverkusen

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Newcastle United vs. Crystal Palace

12:30 p.m.

FOX — Bundesliga: Borussia Dortmund vs. Bayern Munich

3 p.m.

FOX — MLS: Los Angeles FC vs. D.C. United

11 p.m.

FS1 — Liga MX: Tijuana vs. Club América ---

Sunday, Apr. 7
AUTO RACING
2 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR MONSTER ENERGY CUP: The Ford City 500, Bristol, Tenn.

4 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar Racing: Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama, Birmingham, Ala.

COLLEGE BASEBALL
12 p.m.

SEC — Vanderbilt at Georgia

1 p.m.

BTN — Rutgers at Iowa

ESPNU — Purdue at Nebraska

3 p.m.

SEC — Texas A&M at LSU

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
3 p.m.

ESPN2 — 3x3U National Championship, Minneapolis, Minn.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S)
6 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA Tournament: Teams TBD, National Championship, Tampa, Fla.

COLLEGE LACROSSE (MEN’S)
7 p.m.

BTN — Ohio State at Penn State

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
11 a.m.

ESPNU — Savannah State at Florida A&M

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — Arkansas at Florida

4 p.m.

BTN — Iowa at Wisconsin

ESPNU — LSU at Mississippi State

6 p.m.

SEC — Auburn at Tennessee

CURLING (MEN’S)
10:30 p.m.

NBCSN — World Championship: Teams TBD, Gold-Medal Game, Alberta (taped)

GOLF
8 a.m.

GOLF — Drive, Chip & Putt National Finals: From Augusta, Ga.

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: Valero Texas Open, final round, San Antonio, Texas

2:30 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour Golf: Valero Texas Open, final round, San Antonio, Texas

5 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour Golf: ANA Inspiration, final round, Rancho Mirage, Calif.

GYMNASTICS
9 p.m.

NBCSN — FIG World Cup: women’s individual all-around competition, Tokyo (taped)

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
3:30 p.m.

CBS — High School Basketball Skills Competition: Slam Dunk & 3 Point Championships, Minneapolis, Minn.

MLB BASEBALL
2 p.m.

MLB — Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee OR San Diego at St. Louis

5 p.m.

MLB — Boston at Arizona OR Texas at LA Angels (games joined in progress)

8:30 p.m.

ESPN — LA Dodgers at Colorado

NBA BASKETBALL
12 p.m.

NBA — Miami at Toronto

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Oklahoma City at Minnesota

7 p.m.

NBA — Phoenix at Houston

9:30 p.m.

NBA — Utah at LA Lakers

NBA G LEAGUE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.

ESPNU — NBA G League Playoff: Rio Grande Valley Vipers at Long Island Nets, Finals Game 1

RODEO
4 p.m.

CBSSN — PBR: Premier Bankcard Invitational, Sioux Falls, S.D.

RUGBY
10:30 p.m.

CBSSN — MLR: Austin Elite at San Diego Legion

1 a.m. (Monday)

NBCSN — Premiership: Northampton vs. Gloucester (taped)

SOCCER (MEN’S)
8:55 a.m.

ESPNEWS — SERIE A: Atalanta vs. Internazionale

9 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Everton vs. Arsenal

9:30 a.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga: FC Augsburg vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

11:50 a.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga: Werder Bremen vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach

11:55 a.m.

ESPNEWS — Serie A: Atalanta vs. Internazionale

3 p.m.

ESPN — MLS: FC Cincinnati vs. Sporting KC

SOCCER (WOMEN’S)
9 p.m.

ESPN2 — International Friendly: U.S. vs. Belgium, Los Angeles, Calif. ---

Loading…