Loading...
BYH Once again gas prices have gone up 10 cents or more in Pitt County but in Tarboro last Friday it was 2.06 compared...

Candidate information, stories, links

Loading…

The Daily Reflector

Saturday, September 10, 2016

Pitt County voters will see 44 different races on the ballot for offices from presidency to the board of education.

The race among three presidential candidates, Republican Donald Trump, Democrat Hillary Clinton and Libertarian Gary Johnson tops the list. Green Party candidate Jill Stein did not make the ballot.

Races for the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives, the governor and council of state seats fill out the ballot along with state and local judicial races and contests for the Pitt County Board of Commissioners and Board of Education, Register of Deeds and a seat on the Soil and Water Conservation board. All but 11 of the 44 races are contested.

Following is a breakdown of races on the ballot:

President

Republican Donald Trump

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Democrat Hillary Clinton

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Libertarian Gary Johnson

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Pitt County Board of Education

District 3

Incumbent Billy Peaden

Article

Incumbent Mary Blount-Williams

Facebook | Article

Herbert Wood Wright

Article

District 4

Incumbent Marc Whichard

Article

Elizabeth “Betsy” Flanagan

WebsiteFacebook | Twitter | Article

District 6

Incumbent Worth Forbes

Website | Article

Connie Blake

Article

Pitt County District Court Judge

Wendy Hazelton

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Daniel Hines Entzminger

Website | Facebook | Article

Pitt County Board of Commissioners

District B

Incumbent Republican Tom Coulson

Democrat Tom Johnson

District C

Incumbent Democrat Beth Ward

Article

Republican Benji Holloman

Article

U.S. Senate

Incumbent Republican Richard Burr of Winston-Salem

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Democrat Deborah Ross of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Libertarian Sean Haugh of Durham

Website | Facebook | Twitter

U.S. House of Representatives District 1

Incumbent Democrat G.K. Butterfield of Wilson

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Republican H. Powell Dew of Stantonsburg

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

U.S. House of Representatives District 3

Incumbent Republican Walter Jones of Farmville

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Democrat Ernest Reeves of Greenville

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

N.C. House of Representatives District 8

Incumbent Republican Susan Martin of Wilson

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Democrat Charlie Pat Farris of Wilson

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

N.C. House of Representatives District 9

Incumbent Republican Greg Murphy of Greenville

Website | Facebook | Article

Democrat Brian Farkas of Greenville

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Governor

Incumbent Republican Pat McCrory of Charlotte

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Democrat Roy Cooper of Rocky Mount

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Libertarian Lon Cecil of High Point

Website | Facebook

Lieutenant governor

Incumbent Republican Dan Forest of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Democrat Linda Coleman of Knightdale

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Libertarian Jacki Cole

Facebook

Attorney general

Republican Buck Newton of Wilson

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Democrat Josh Stein of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Auditor

Incumbent Democrat Beth Wood of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Republican Chuck Stuber of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Agriculture commissioner

Incumbent Republican Steve Troxler of Browns Summit

Website | Facebook

Democrat Walter Smith of Yadkinville

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Insurance commissioner

Incumbent Democrat Wayne Goodwin of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Mike Causey of Greensboro

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Labor commissioner

Incumbent Republican Cherie Berry of Newton

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Democrat Charles Meeker of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Secretary of State

Incumbent Democrat Elaine Marshall of Lillington

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Republican Michael LaPaglia of Durham

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Incumbent Democrat June Atkinson of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Republican Mark Johnson of Winston-Salem

Website | Facebook | Article

Treasurer

Republican Dale R. Folwell of Winston-Salem

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Democrat Daniel Blue III of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter

N.C. Supreme Court

Incumbent Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds of Greensboro

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

Michael R. (Mike) Morgan of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter | Article

N.C. Court of Appeals (Stephens seat)

Incumbent Linda Stephens of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Phil Berger Jr. of Hillsborough

Website | Facebook | Twitter

N.C. Court of Appeals (Greer seat)

Hunter Murphy of Waynesville

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Margaret Eagles of Raleigh

Website | Facebook

Donald Ray Buie of Greensboro

Website

N.C. Court of Appeals (Hunter seat)

Incumbent Bob Hunter of Morehead City

Website | Facebook

Abe Jones of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter

N.C. Court of Appeals (Dietz seat)

Incumbent Richard Dietz of Winston-Salem

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Vince Rozier of Raleigh

Website | Facebook | Twitter

N.C. Court of Appeals (Zachary seat)

Incumbent Valerie Zachary of Yadkinville

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Rickye McKoy-Mitchell of Charlotte

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Loading…