Loading...
BYH, I just moved to Greenville with my lovely wife and two precious children and a dog. I was so happy when the...

Jones retains congressional seat

Loading…

The Daily Reflector

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

Third District congressional incumbent Walter Jones easily held off challenges from Scott Dacey and Phil Law in Tuesday night’s primary election. 

Republican Jones had 20,862 votes to Dacey’s 13,380 and Law’s 14,266 with early voting and 236 of 236 precincts reporting in unofficial totals. No Democrat is running in the district so Jones likely will retain the seat.

In other races involving Pitt County candidates, Paula Dance and Gary Weaver won the Democratic and Republican primaries for Pitt County sheriff, and Greenville City Councilwoman Kandie Smith won the Democratic primary for state House District 8.

Also in complete but unofficial countywide totals, Glenn Perry defeated Lee Allen in the Republican primary for district attorney, and Faris Dixon beat Derek Brown in the Democratic DA race.

In the Democratic House 8 primary, Smith defeated Mildred Atkinson Council and Ernest Reeves 2,761 to 1,975 and 792 with early voting and 19 of 19 precincts reporting in unofficial totals.

In the primaries for state Senate District 5, Kimberly Robb defeated Tony Moore in the Republican race, and incumbent Don Davis defeated Lonnie Carraway in the Democratic primary. 

Mary Perkins Williams, Richard Allsbrook and Alex Allbright won primaries for the Pitt County Board of Commissioners in unofficial but complete totals in those races.

N.C. SENATE DISTRICT 5

Democrats incumbent Don Davis led challenger Lonnie Carraway 10,926 to 3,209 with early voting totals and 50 of 50 precincts reporting in unofficial totals. Republican Kimberly Robb led Tony Moore 4,167 to 3,860.

N.C. HOUSE DISTRICT 8

In the Democratic primary Kandie Smith led Mildred Atkinson Council and Ernest Reeves 2,761 to 1,975 and 792 with early voting totals and 19 of 19 precincts reporting in unofficial totals.

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

■ District 2 Democrats

Incumbent Mary Perkins Williams defeated challenger James Tripp 1,094 to 742 with early voting and nine of nine precincts reporting in unofficial totals.

■ District 3 Republicans

Richard Allsbrook beat Cynthia Marcus 967 to 312 with early voting and 10 of 10 precincts reporting in unofficial totals.

■ District 4 Democrats

Alex Albright beat Henry Williams 1,239 to 982 with early voting and 10 of 10 precincts reporting in unofficial totals.

PITT DISTRICT ATTORNEY

■ Democrats

Faris Dixon led Derek Brown 5,966 to 5,704 with early voting and 40 of 40 precincts reporting in unofficial totals. 

■ Republicans

Glenn Perry led Lee Allen 4,219 to 3,042 with early voting totals and 40 of 40 precincts reporting in unofficial totals.

PITT SHERIFF

■ Democrats

Paula Dance led Tony Williams and Bobby Murphy 8,145 to 3,058 and 907 with early voting and 40 of 40 precincts reporting in unofficial totals.

■ Republicans

Gary Weaver led Randy Mitchell 5,150 to 1,633 with early voting and 40 of 40 precincts reporting in unofficial totals.

Loading…